For a small business running B2B outbound, Instantly is the better sender and Apollo.io the better all-in-one if you also need contact data. A 2,000-email month costs about $100 on one Apollo Professional seat, or about $115 on Instantly's lead-plus-sending bundle with three mailboxes. Instantly pulls ahead once several sellers share it.
The headline prices mislead because they cover different things. Apollo's $49 a seat includes contacts, sequences and a light pipeline, but limits sends and mailboxes. Instantly's $47 plan sends, but its contacts come from a separate paid database or from somewhere else. Compare complete set-ups, not plan cards.
One seller, 500 prospects, four emails each
Suppose a business-software reseller with one seller wants to email 500 new companies a month. Each prospect gets a four-step sequence: an opener, a follow-up after three days, a short case-style note and a last polite check. That is 500 × 4 = 2,000 emails a month. The seller books calls from replies and wants to reveal 500 work emails a month for the list.
Over 22 working days, 2,000 emails is about 91 a day. That single number shapes everything below, because it determines how many mailboxes you need.
Cost of a 2,000-email month, set-up by set-up
List prices as read in November 2026, USD, annual billing unless noted, no sales tax. Mailbox costs assume $7 per mailbox a month, the list price of Google Workspace Business Starter on an annual commitment (flexible monthly billing costs more); neither Apollo nor Instantly includes the mailboxes themselves.
| Set-up | Tool cost | Mailboxes (3 at about $7) | Total a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Basic, one seat, one mailbox | $49 | $7 | $56 |
| Apollo Professional, one seat, three mailboxes | $79 | $21 | $100 |
| Instantly Starter bundle (outreach + 1,500 credits) | $94 monthly, $85 annual | $21 | $115 monthly, $106 annual |
| Instantly Growth outreach only, list from elsewhere | $47 monthly, $37.60 annual | $21 | $68 monthly, $58.60 annual |
| Apollo Basic for data + Instantly Growth for sending (monthly) | $49 + $47 = $96 | $21 | $117 |
For one seller on a full set-up with proper mailboxes, Apollo Professional at about $100 is slightly cheaper than Instantly's bundle at about $106 to $115. The cheapest row, $68, assumes you already have a list, which the reseller does not. The last row is a hybrid and the dearest, which is why you should only choose it for a reason.
How the sum changes with three sellers
Per-seat pricing means Apollo scales with people, while Instantly's page lists one flat price per plan with no per-seat wording. Three sellers on Apollo Professional are 3 × $79 = $237 a month, plus mailboxes. The Instantly Starter bundle stays at $94 monthly, with 5,000 emails and 1,500 credits shared. Confirm Instantly's team-member rules at checkout, because the pricing page does not spell out seat limits. At three sellers Instantly can be less than half the price, though 5,000 emails shared among three people is only about 1,667 each, so volume is the next limit.

The Complete Excel Course with AI Integration
From formulas and pivot tables to Power Query, DAX, VBA and AI with Copilot, ChatGPT and Claude — hands-on from the first lesson.
By Sagnik Bhattacharya and Virginia Thorn, Primetime Emmy Award winner
Buy nowThe data side: credits on each platform
Apollo's pricing page gives each paid seat a yearly credit pool, granted upfront: 30,000 on Basic, 48,000 on Professional, 72,000 on Organization. An email costs 1 credit, a phone number 8. The reseller's 500 emails a month is 500 credits, 6,000 a year, so even Basic's 30,000 is five times what they need. Unused credits expire at the end of the cycle.
Instantly sells its database through credits plans. Growth Credits cost $47 a month for about 1,500 credits and give access to a 450M+ contact database with 13 filters, waterfall email enrichment from several providers and a Web Researcher agent. Instantly's help centre prices a verified work email at 1 credit when Instantly finds it itself and 2 when a data partner supplies it, about 1.5 on average, so 1,500 credits buy roughly 1,000 verified emails rather than 1,500. The reseller's 500 a month would use about 750 credits, half the allowance, and monthly credits expire two months after purchase, so there is little point stockpiling them.
A data test that costs nothing
Pull 40 contacts from each tool for the same job title and company size. Send each address a plain message from a test mailbox and count bounces, then look up five of each on a company website to check the person still works there. Whichever source has fewer bounces and fewer stale names is better for your niche, whatever its database size. Do this before you pick a plan, because a bigger database is not automatically a better one for a narrow market.
The sending side: mailboxes and daily limits
This is where the two diverge. Apollo's Basic plan allows one mailbox per user and lists 250 emails a day; Professional allows unlimited Google and Microsoft mailboxes plus five SMTP mailboxes per user, and unlimited daily sends. Instantly lists unlimited connected email accounts and unlimited warm-up from its Growth outreach plan, and 5,000 emails a month on that plan.
Spreading volume matters for deliverability. Ninety-one emails a day from one address is a heavy load on one mailbox and, if it is your main company address, a risk to your normal mail. Split across three mailboxes it is about 30 a day each (2,000 ÷ 3 ÷ 22). Vendor guidance on per-mailbox daily limits changes, so read each tool's current advice before you set a schedule, and ramp up slowly over the first few weeks.
What happens on Apollo Basic with one mailbox
The reseller starts on Basic to save $30 a month and sends the whole sequence from the main company mailbox, about 90 emails a day. By week three, replies fall and a prospect mentions that the first email went to spam. Day-to-day mail from that mailbox also starts to land in junk for existing customers. The $30 saving cost real business.
The fix is not complicated. Stop the sequence, move to Professional or a separate sending tool, register one or two lookalike domains, create three mailboxes across them, warm them up for the first two weeks at low volume, and resume. Apollo's Basic plan lists a Deliverability Suite and email warm-up too, so the issue is not the absence of warm-up but the single mailbox. Read cold email automation for a small B2B firm: setup and limits for the full set-up checklist.
Replies, inbox and who follows up
Instantly collects replies in its Unibox, and its Scale bundle ($194 monthly, $175 annual) adds an AI Reply Agent. A built-in CRM linked to the Unibox appears from its Hypergrowth outreach plan. Apollo keeps replies against the contact, with tasks, lead and deal management on paid plans, and adds a meeting scheduler and call recording, with 150 minutes on Free and Basic and 4,000 on Professional.
For a single seller, either is workable: the person checks one inbox and follows up. Pain starts when two people might reply to the same prospect, or when someone needs to see all conversations with a company. Then the practical question becomes whether your replies end up in a CRM, a topic covered in Apollo.io vs HubSpot: prospect database or CRM first?
AI writing: a prompt and what comes back
Both tools can draft sequences, and a general chat assistant can too. Whichever you use, the output needs the same checks. An illustrative prompt:
Write a 4-email cold sequence for a reseller of accounting software, to finance managers at companies of 30 to 150 staff. Email 1: under 70 words, one specific problem (month-end close taking too long), one question, no attachments. Email 2: 3 days later, one line of value. Email 3: 4 days later, a short example with a made-up generic business. Email 4: a polite last note. Plain text, no links in emails 1 and 2. Do not claim results or statistics.
A realistic output reads well, but you should check three things: it may slip in a statistic ("cuts close time by 40%") despite the instruction, it may use the same opening verb in every email, and the "made-up business" in email 3 may read as a real case study. What you would fix: delete any figure you cannot support, rewrite email 3 as an honest "for example" so it is not mistaken for a client story, and add your own detail to the first line. More prompts with rules are in best ChatGPT prompts for cold emails.
A ramp-up schedule for three new mailboxes
New mailboxes should not send 30 emails on day one. The exact numbers vary by provider and change over time, so treat this as an illustrative shape and confirm against each tool's current warm-up guidance.
| Week | Cold sends per mailbox a day | Total a day (3 mailboxes) | Main job |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 to 5 | 0 to 15 | Warm-up only, no prospects |
| 2 | 5 to 10 | 15 to 30 | First 50 prospects, check bounces daily |
| 3 | 10 to 20 | 30 to 60 | Add the follow-up steps |
| 4 | 20 to 30 | 60 to 90 | Full 500-prospect month |
On this schedule the reseller does not reach the full 2,000 emails in month one. They reach perhaps 1,100 to 1,300 and arrive at the full rate in month two. That slower start is a cost to plan for, and it applies equally to Apollo and Instantly, because it is about the mailboxes, not the tool. A seller who budgets for 2,000 emails and a quick return in the first thirty days will be disappointed.
Reading the first month: a filled-in weekly check
Here is an illustrative week-three review for the reseller. Numbers are invented to show the method, not benchmarks.
Week 3 review
Emails sent: 420 Bounced: 6 (1.4%)
Replies: 9 Positive: 3 Not now: 4 Unsubscribe: 2
Spam complaints noted: 0 Mailbox A open placement test: inbox
Action: bounce rate fine; add 20 more prospects; rewrite email 2 (no replies attributed to it)
Three habits make this work. Count bounces as a percentage of sent and investigate the same day if a mailbox spikes. Treat every unsubscribe as final, within the day. And change one thing at a time: if you rewrite the opener and the subject line together, you cannot tell which helped.
Handling replies without losing deals
Replies are where small teams lose money. A positive reply sitting unanswered for two days is cold. Set a rule: positive replies get a human answer within four working hours, and the seller owns the thread. A short template keeps it quick:
Hi [first name],
Thanks for getting back to me. Happy to show you how this works on a short call. Would Tuesday or Thursday afternoon suit you? If it is easier, tell me which day and I will send an invite.
[your name]
For "not now" replies, tag the contact with a revisit date three months ahead and move on. For "wrong person" replies, ask who the right person is, once. Tools with AI reply agents can sort these categories, but for a firm sending 2,000 emails a month there are perhaps 30 to 60 replies to handle. A person can do that in under an hour a day, so an agent is a convenience here, not a necessity.
When a higher tier is worth it
Upgrade when a specific limit is blocking you, not when a feature sounds clever. On Apollo, move from Basic to Professional when you need more than one mailbox or more than 250 sends a day. On Instantly, move from Growth to Hypergrowth when you pass 5,000 emails a month, need a built-in CRM or want priority support. A realistic trigger: the reseller adds a second seller, sends 4,000 emails a month, and needs both of them to see replies. At that point Instantly's flat plan with a shared Unibox is hard to beat; before it, Apollo's single bill is simpler.
What to do with the contacts that never reply
Most of a cold list will not answer. That is normal, and the data is worth keeping. After the sequence ends, mark each contact "no reply, sequence 1 complete" with a date, and leave them alone for at least three months. When you contact them again, change the angle, not the volume.
In Apollo this is a list or stage; in Instantly it is a campaign status you export. In both cases, keep unsubscribes and bounces on a suppression list that survives a change of tool, because the fastest way to ruin a new tool's reputation is to email people who told the old one to stop. Export that list before you cancel anything.
Rules that apply whichever tool you choose
- Consent and opt-out. Include a clear way to stop receiving emails and honour it at once. If you write to people in the EU, Instantly AI and cold email data-protection rules sets out what to check first.
- Verified addresses only. Verify before sending; a high bounce rate damages the domain faster than anything else.
- Use a separate domain. Never run cold sequences from your main company domain.
- Reply promptly. A prospect who answers expects a person, so check the inbox daily.
What you give up with each choice
Choosing Apollo means accepting per-seat growth and a ceiling on mailboxes until Professional. You also accept that the plan, not you, sets how many sequences or workflows run: Free allows 2 sequences per team, and Basic allows 5 automated workflows per team. In exchange you keep one login, one bill and one record of who was contacted.
Choosing Instantly means accepting that data, sending and any CRM are separate line items, and that its pricing page is untidy: it showed some figures twice at different prices when I read it, so read the final checkout total before paying. In exchange you get a sender built around mailboxes, warm-up and volume, with plan prices that do not rise with each added seller.
Neither choice is permanent. Contacts export from both as files, which is why it is safest to keep your list, your suppression list and your message drafts in your own spreadsheet rather than only inside a vendor's account.
A scorecard for one seller and for three
Weights run 1 to 5, scores 1 to 5, weighted result in brackets. These are illustrative; change the weights to fit.
| Criterion | Weight | Apollo | Instantly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contact data in one place | 4 | 5 (20) | 3 (12) |
| Mailbox and sending headroom | 4 | 3 (12) | 5 (20) |
| Cost for one seller | 3 | 4 (12) | 3 (9) |
| Cost for three sellers | 3 | 2 (6) | 5 (15) |
| Pipeline and deal tracking | 2 | 4 (8) | 2 (4) |
| Total | 58 | 60 |
Within two points, which tells you what matters: the weights decide, not the brand. If your seller already has a list and cares about sending, Instantly wins by a wide margin. If you start with no contacts and one person, Apollo's single bill wins.
Two ways to combine them without paying twice
Use Apollo's Free plan or Basic for finding contacts, and Instantly Growth outreach for sending. Export from Apollo, upload to Instantly (the Growth plan allows 1,000 uploaded contacts), and turn off sequences in Apollo to avoid sending twice. The cost is $49 + $47 = $96 plus mailboxes, which is justified when Apollo's sending limits are the only problem and you do not want to move everything.
The other mix is the reverse: use Instantly's database for contacts and Apollo only for research. That rarely pays, because Apollo's value is its data. Before building either mix, read Apollo.io pricing to check which plan carries the limits you need, and Is Instantly AI worth it? for the sending side in detail.
A 14-day test before you commit to a year
- Days 1 to 2: register two lookalike domains and create three mailboxes. Start warm-up in whichever tool you test.
- Days 3 to 4: run the 40-contact data test in both tools and compare bounces.
- Days 5 to 7: build the four-email sequence once, using the prompt above, and read every email aloud.
- Days 8 to 12: send to 100 contacts, ramping up gradually, and watch bounce and reply counts daily.
- Days 13 to 14: compare the real cost of the set-up, not the plan cards, then choose monthly billing if you are unsure.
If the test shows fewer than 2 replies per 100 sends, look at the message and the list before blaming either tool; neither will fix a weak offer. The tool should be chosen on cost and headroom, and the campaign on whether anyone wants what you sell.
Apollo and Instantly: the questions that decide it
Is Instantly cheaper than Apollo for 2,000 emails a month?
For sending alone, yes: Instantly's Growth outreach plan is $47 a month for up to 5,000 emails, against $49 a seat for Apollo Basic. But Apollo includes contact data and Instantly charges for its lead database separately. With data included, one Apollo seat ($49 on Basic, $79 on Professional) undercuts Instantly's $94 bundle for a single seller; with three sellers, Instantly's flat plan price usually wins.
Can I use Apollo for data and Instantly for sending?
Yes, and many teams do. You search and export contacts in Apollo, then load them into Instantly as uploaded contacts. Instantly's entry plan allows 1,000 uploaded contacts, which fits a 500-prospect month. The cost is two bills and a manual export, so only do it if Apollo's mailbox or sending limits are what is holding you back.
How many mailboxes do I need for 2,000 emails a month?
Three is a sensible start. Two thousand emails over 22 working days is about 91 a day, which is a lot from one address, but about 30 a day from each of three. Check each vendor's current guidance on per-mailbox limits, and use separate sending domains so the main company domain is protected.
Which has better AI features?
They differ. Apollo's AI covers research runs at 1 credit each, writing allowances and lead scoring on higher plans. Instantly offers an AI email writer, a Web Researcher agent, and on its Scale bundle an AI Reply Agent. Neither replaces checking messages yourself. Test each on 20 prospects before paying for the higher tier.
Do I need a CRM as well as either tool?
Not at the start. Apollo has built-in lead and deal tracking, and Instantly adds a basic CRM from its Hypergrowth plan. Once more than one person works the same accounts, or customers and prospects must be seen together, a proper CRM becomes worth its cost.
Further reads
- How to Write Cold Emails With AI That Stay Out of Spam — How to write cold emails that avoid spam filters.
- Apollo.io for Startups: Set Up AI Prospecting Step by Step — A step-by-step Apollo.io setup for a small startup: plan and credit maths, searches, AI-drafted sequences, domain set-up and the consent rules.
- AI Tools and AI Development: The Complete 2026 Guide — the AI hub, including every tutorial in the AI-for-business series.
Sources: Apollo.io and Instantly pricing pages, Apollo's pricing FAQ and comparison table, Instantly's help-centre article on data credits, Google Workspace pricing page, read November 2026; all prices USD list prices on annual billing unless stated.