How Much to Charge as a DJ: Wedding, Party and Corporate Packages

Coding Liquids tutorial cover featuring Sagnik Bhattacharya for How Much to Charge as a DJ: Wedding, Party and Corporate Packages.
Coding Liquids tutorial cover featuring Sagnik Bhattacharya for How Much to Charge as a DJ: Wedding, Party and Corporate Packages.

To work out how much to charge as a DJ, price the whole gig: the hours it really takes at the pay you want, plus kit wear, travel and overheads. The worked table below gives about $625 for a four-hour party, $900 for a wedding evening and $750 for a corporate evening, and AI can do every sum.

The hours are where many price lists go wrong. A four-hour party takes about 11 hours of work once you count preparation, driving, setting up and packing down, so priced as four hours of playing it pays about a third of what you think. Everything below uses an invented DJ and invented numbers, aimed at the person running the business rather than the person hiring one. Swap in your own figures before you rely on any price.

Follow me on Instagram@sagnikteaches

Count the whole gig, from the first call to unloading at home

Write down every task a booking involves and the time it really takes, not the time you would like it to take. For the invented DJ, who wants $45 for every hour worked, the totals come out like this:

Connect on LinkedInSagnik Bhattacharya
TaskParty (4 h play)Wedding evening (5 h)Wedding full day (7 h)Corporate (4 h)
Booking admin: calls, contract, questionnaire1.03.04.02.5
Enquiries that don't book, shared across bookings1.01.01.01.0
Music and timeline preparation1.02.53.01.5
Loading at home and unloading afterwards1.01.52.01.0
Travel there and back1.52.02.01.5
Set-up and sound check1.01.251.51.0
Playing4.05.07.04.0
Pack-down at the venue0.751.01.00.75
Hours of work11.2517.2521.513.25

Two lines deserve a second look. Enquiries that don't book are real work. If you win one quote in three and each enquiry takes 20 minutes of replies, every booking carries an hour of enquiry time. Leave it out and your pay is lower than you think. And preparation scales with the client: a wedding with a first-dance edit, a must-play list and a do-not-play list takes several times as long as a party with a general brief. The wedding questionnaire in building a wedding DJ questionnaire with AI is worth using partly because it shows you how many hours a booking will need before you quote.

Subscribe on YouTube@sagnikteaches

If you have no records, time the next five gigs from the first message to the last cable, and ask the AI to total the hours per task. Use averages for the table above, and update them every quarter.

Kit wear: turning a $14,000 rig into a cost per gig

Your speakers, subwoofers, controller, laptop, lighting and cables lose value every time you play, and one day they have to be replaced out of money your bookings have earned. It is easy to treat the kit as already paid for. Spread its cost over the gigs it will play:

Kit wear per gig       = (kit cost - expected resale value) / (years of life x gigs a year)
                       = (14,000 - 3,000) / (5 x 70) = $31.43
Repairs and consumables = annual repairs and replacements / gigs a year = 900 / 70 = $12.86
Overheads per gig      = (insurance 650 + music subscriptions and software 480
                          + website and marketing 1,800 + accounting 500) / 70 = $49.00
Fixed cost per gig     = $31.43 + $12.86 + $49.00 = $93.29

Those three lines are a $93 charge on every gig before you have been paid for a minute of your time. They also change with volume, which is why a DJ who plays 40 gigs a year has to charge more per gig than one who plays 100:

Gigs a yearFixed cost per gig
40$163.25
70$93.29
100$65.30

Use a realistic number of gigs, not the number you are hoping for. If last year was 52 and you are aiming for 80, price on 52 until the calendar proves otherwise. Ask the AI to run all three columns and tell you the gap, so that you see what an empty July costs in price terms. The booking-side costs in your overheads (software for enquiries, contracts and song requests) are compared in DJ booking software compared, and the gear list that shows what you really carry is in a DJ event checklist with gear, timeline and backup plan.

Travel, load-in and the long drive

Travel is two costs, and it is easy to count only one. The vehicle costs money per mile (fuel, tyres, servicing and the van's own wear), and your driving time is paid hours you could have spent elsewhere. Work out your vehicle cost from last year's records. The invented DJ uses $0.55 a mile, and the same sum works in kilometres if that is how you log trips. Driving time is valued at the same $45 an hour, at an average of 40 miles an hour, so each mile costs another $1.125 of time. That gives:

  • A free radius in every package: say 25 miles each way, already inside the price.
  • A supplement beyond it of $3.35 for every extra mile of the one-way distance, since each mile there and back costs $0.55 plus $1.125 of driving time.
  • A worked case: a venue 60 miles away is 35 miles beyond the radius, so the supplement is 35 x $3.35, or $117.25, and goes into the quote as a separate line.

Two things the sum doesn't cover are worth adding to the quote as rules. A late finish far from home needs either a rule that you charge accommodation, or an agreed stop time, because driving home at 02:00 after a long set is a cost to you and a risk. And awkward load-ins (stairs, a long carry from parking, a lift booking) belong in the setup hours on the quote, not in your goodwill. Ask on the questionnaire, so you know before you price.

Four packages with the working shown

Now put the pieces together. For each package: hours of work at $45, the $93 fixed cost per gig, the travel cost, any extra kit, and, for the corporate package, a 3% allowance for invoices that are paid weeks late. Then round to a price you would be happy to say aloud:

LineParty (4 h)Wedding evening (5 h)Wedding full day (7 h)Corporate (4 h)
Hours of work at $45$506$776$968$596
Kit wear, repairs and overheads$93$93$93$93
Travel (40 or 50 miles round trip at $0.55)$22$28$28$22
Ceremony audio kit wear--$45-
Late-payment allowance, 3%---$21
Cost-based price$622$897$1,133$733
Listed price$625$900$1,150$750

The rounded prices pay between $45 and $48 for every hour worked after costs. Notice what happens when you divide by the hours you play. The party works out at $156 for each hour on the decks, the wedding evening at $180 and the corporate evening at $188. Those figures look steep next to an advertised hourly rate, and they are the reason an hourly rate is the wrong way to quote. The client is buying a result, and the hours behind it are yours. Test the alternative: quote that same party as four hours at an advertised $75 an hour, $300 in all. After the $93 fixed cost and $22 of travel, $185 is left for 11.25 hours of work, which is $16.42 an hour.

The two numbers that move every price

Your pay target and your gigs per year do most of the work. Ask the AI to re-run the table for a few combinations, which takes one line, and keep the grid on the first page of the sheet:

Pay per hour workedGigs a yearPartyWedding eveningWedding full dayCorporate
$4540$692$967$1,203$805
$4570$622$897$1,133$733
$45100$594$869$1,105$704
$6070$790$1,156$1,456$938

Moving from 40 gigs to 100 shifts the party price by about $98. Moving the pay target from $45 to $60 shifts it by about $169. Differences between two DJs' prices often come down to these two numbers, to the hours each one counts and to what each leaves out. That is the use of the grid: it shows which parts of a competitor's price you can match and which you can't.

The overtime rate: a floor, a ceiling and a choice between them

Overtime tends to get negotiated at 11:30 at night, when nobody is in the mood, so settle it in writing, in the package, with a number. There are two defensible ways to arrive at it, and the model gives you both:

  • The marginal floor. An extra hour needs no new travel or set-up, so the true cost is your time and the wear on the kit. Pay for a late hour at 1.5 times your usual $45 is $67.50, and kit wear and repairs come to $11.07 for each playing hour ($31.43 + $12.86 divided across a four-hour gig). The floor is about $79, so $80 an hour.
  • The proportional ceiling. Divide the package price by its playing hours. The party is $625 for 4 hours, so $156 an hour. This is the rate that treats the last hour as exactly as valuable as the first, and it is what you charge if the date is busy and a late finish costs you tomorrow's bookings or a night's sleep.

Pick numbers between them, state them per 30 minutes, and cap the total. One workable shape: an extra hour booked beforehand at $80, the same hour added on the night at $120, charged in 30-minute blocks and subject to venue permission. Booking early costs the client less, which gives them a reason to decide before the day. The same rules, with deposit and cancellation terms, are written out in a DJ contract template for deposit, overtime and cancellation.

What the AI actually does in this job

The assistant is not deciding your prices. It does the arithmetic, repeats it for every scenario, and writes the words around the numbers. Three jobs in order:

1. Build the quote calculator. Paste your inputs and ask for formulas you can read:

Build a DJ quote calculator in a spreadsheet. Inputs (one labelled block): pay per hour worked $45; gigs per year 70; kit cost $14,000, resale value $3,000, life 5 years; annual repairs $900; annual overheads $3,430; vehicle cost per mile $0.55; driving speed 40 mph; free radius 25 miles each way.
For each package I'll enter hours per task, round-trip miles and any extra kit wear. Calculate: kit wear per gig, fixed cost per gig, travel cost, the supplement beyond the free radius, the cost-based price, and the pay per hour worked at any listed price I type.
Show all formulas. No hard-coded numbers inside formulas. Then show the price grid for pay $45 and $60 and gigs 40, 70 and 100.

2. Check it. Re-add one package by hand (11.25 hours x $45 = $506.25, plus $93.29 and $22 travel is $621.54). If the sheet disagrees, check that gigs per year is 70 and not 7, and that kit wear is divided by years and gigs, not years alone.

3. Write the words. Once the prices exist, ask for package descriptions that state what is included and what isn't, in your own words. For the party package, the AI might return: "Four hours of music, planned with you beforehand, with your own must-play and do-not-play lists. Includes set-up, sound check, an MC microphone and travel within 25 miles. Extra hours $80 each when booked in advance. Travel beyond 25 miles, $3.35 a mile." Read it for promises you can't keep, such as "any song requested", and cut them. The next step, an enquiry reply that states the price, is a short prompt: give the AI the package table and the enquiry, and ask for a reply under 120 words with the price, what is included and one question to move the booking on.

One enquiry, quoted from the table

Here is how the pieces combine on a real-looking request: a five-hour wedding evening at a venue 45 miles away, with a short ceremony that needs its own sound, and a couple who think they may want to finish an hour late. Start from the listed $900 wedding evening, which already includes 25 free miles each way, then add only what the enquiry changes (illustrative):

  • Travel supplement: 20 miles beyond the radius each way, at $3.35 a mile, is $67.
  • Ceremony audio: an hour and a half of extra set-up at $45 is $67.50, plus $45 of kit wear. Priced at $115.
  • Overtime booked in advance: one extra hour at $80, offered now and held as an option until the final call.

The quote is $900 + $67 + $115 = $1,082, with the optional hour at $80 making $1,162. Every line traces back to the sheet, so when the couple ask for a discount you know it comes straight out of your own pay, and you can offer something that costs you little instead (a longer planning call or a sound-checked ceremony playlist) rather than cutting the price. The AI drafts the reply in a minute from that table; your job is to read the promises in it before it goes.

Compare your floor with other DJs' public packages

Your cost-based price is the floor. The market tells you what clients will pay above it, and the only evidence worth using is real: eight or so public package pages from DJs who work the kind of events you do, at a similar level. Hire-cost guides written for couples and party hosts average across very different events and levels of service, so read them for context only. Paste the public text of each page into the AI and ask for a comparison table with the same columns every time: hours included, what is included, overtime rate, travel terms, deposit and cancellation terms, and the price. Where a page doesn't say, the table should say "not stated". Method and caveats are in tracking competitors' prices and offers with AI.

Compare content, not just price. A $700 package with a ceremony microphone, a planning call and a backup system is not the same product as a $550 package without them. Then place yourself. If the market median for your kind of party is well below your floor, the sheet shows which line to attack: fewer prep hours, a smaller overhead, more gigs, or a different customer. If your floor sits comfortably below the median, you have room to price on value, and the packages should say what makes you worth it.

Where a package price looks right and still loses money

  • The second trip. A client who wants the speakers delivered early for a morning ceremony, or collected late the next day, has just doubled your driving. A second 40-mile round trip costs $22 in vehicle cost and 1.5 hours of your time ($67.50), so $89.50 before you have touched a cable. Make a second visit a priced extra on the quote.
  • The creeping extra. Uplighting, a first-dance edit, an extra microphone: each one is "no trouble" the first time. Each costs time or kit wear, and each belongs in the package list, with a price or with a statement that it is excluded.
  • The slow corporate invoice. A 30-day invoice sat in an accounts system for 50 days is a loan from you. The 3% allowance covers part of it. A deposit and a firm due date, in the contract, cover the rest.
  • Overtime with no number. "We'll sort it on the night" tends to mean a rate agreed at midnight, which is usually lower than your floor. Quote the rate.
  • Free consultations that expand. The two planning calls in the package become five. Cap them in the contract, and bill additional calls at your hourly rate; the AI can write the clause, and your solicitor should check it.

Raising prices without losing the bookings you have

Re-run the sheet each January with the real numbers from the previous year: actual hours per task, actual gigs, actual repairs. Where the cost-based price has moved by more than about 5% from your listed one (a rule of thumb, not a law), change the listed price for new enquiries only, and keep existing bookings at their quoted price. Say so in the quote ("price valid for 30 days") so the date is clear. Test the rise on quotes first: if conversion over the next 10 quotes falls from three to two in ten, the rise needs another look, but one slow month in a seasonal business proves very little. The announcement itself, and how to handle the objection, are covered in planning and announcing a price increase with AI.

Questions DJ owners ask when they price a package

How many hours should a wedding package include?

Start from the day's timeline, not from a round number: arrival, ceremony, drinks, dinner, first dance, last song, plus 30 minutes of slack. Price that, then offer an extra hour in advance at a set rate. A package built on a guessed number of hours either gives time away or turns overtime into an argument on the night.

Should I charge a travel fee?

Include a free radius in every package and charge per mile beyond it, using a rate worked out from your vehicle costs and the value of your driving time. Put the rule and an example in the quote so the supplement never comes as a surprise. If a venue is far enough to need a late-night drive home, add accommodation too.

Is a weekday gig worth discounting?

Your costs are the same on a Tuesday as on a Saturday, so the floor price doesn't move. A discount can still be sensible if it fills a date you would otherwise leave empty, but only down to the floor, and only if the hours aren't needed for better-paid work. The model shows how far a discount can go.

Should I publish my prices?

Published packages filter out enquiries you can't serve at that price and save the time you would spend on price-only emails. Unpublished prices bring more enquiries but cost more hours per booking. Your enquiry hours are a line in the model, so you can test both and see which leaves you better paid.

Further reads

Sources: the worked example uses invented figures throughout, and no published market rates are quoted. Check kit values, vehicle running costs and insurance premiums against your own records before using any number.

Want your packages priced from your own gig costs?

On a 1:1 call we'll time a few of your real gigs, build the package calculator on your own numbers, and decide which prices and overtime rules to change first.

Book a 1:1 call with me