Is Instantly AI Worth It? What a 2,000-Email Month Really Costs

Coding Liquids tutorial cover featuring Sagnik Bhattacharya for Is Instantly AI Worth It? What a 2,000-Email Month Really Costs.
Coding Liquids tutorial cover featuring Sagnik Bhattacharya for Is Instantly AI Worth It? What a 2,000-Email Month Really Costs.

Instantly AI is worth it for a small business sending about 2,000 cold emails a month only if one extra customer pays for the stack. Software, mailboxes and domains come to roughly $77 to $124 a month, plus six to eight hours of your time. The break-even is about one positive reply for every 300 prospects contacted.

The software is the small part. Most owners underestimate the mailboxes, the lead list and the deliverability work, and overestimate how many replies a new domain produces in its first fortnight. Price the whole stack and set a stopping rule before you send the first email.

Follow me on Instagram@sagnikteaches

The software line: what Instantly charges

These are list prices in USD from Instantly's pricing page, checked on 5 November 2026. The page shows a monthly and an annual price for each plan; the annual price is lower and is a year's commitment.

Connect on LinkedInSagnik Bhattacharya
PlanMonthlyAnnual, per monthEmails a monthUploaded contactsNotes
Growth (outreach)$47$37.605,0001,000Unlimited accounts and warm-up, chat support
Hypergrowth (outreach)$107$85.58125,00025,000Built-in CRM with Unibox, live support
Growth Credits (leads)$47$37.601,500 credits a monthNot applicableLead database of 450 million-plus contacts, with filters
Starter bundle$94$855,0001,000Growth outreach plus 1,500 Instantly credits, AI Sales Agent

For 2,000 emails a month, Growth is the right size: it allows 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts. Hypergrowth would be paying for 125,000 emails you will never send. The Starter bundle makes sense only if you also want Instantly to find the contacts, since it combines the outreach plan with the credits that pay for lead lookups.

Subscribe on YouTube@sagnikteaches

What 2,000 emails really means in prospects

Emails are not prospects. A sequence is a series of messages to one person, and most small senders use three: an opening email and two follow-ups a few days apart. So 2,000 emails is about 650 prospects at three emails each. That number drives every other line, and it fits inside the 1,000 uploaded-contact limit on Growth.

Say your market is clinics within one specialism, and your list builder returns 650 people with a verified email and a plausible reason to want what you sell. If your list is only 200 people, you will not reach 2,000 emails in a month without repeating yourself, so do not buy for volume you cannot fill.

The Complete Excel Course with AI Integration thumbnail

The Complete Excel Course with AI Integration

From formulas and pivot tables to Power Query, DAX, VBA and AI with Copilot, ChatGPT and Claude — hands-on from the first lesson.

By Sagnik Bhattacharya and Virginia Thorn, Primetime Emmy Award winner

Buy now

The mailbox and domain lines nobody puts in the headline price

Instantly connects to mailboxes you provide. Cold email is normally sent from separate domains and mailboxes, so that any damage stays away from the address your customers use. Here is the sum for 2,000 emails.

  • Sending days: about 22 working days a month.
  • Emails a day: 2,000 divided by 22 is about 91.
  • Per-mailbox pace: I would start at around 30 a day, a cautious guideline from experience rather than a vendor rule. 91 divided by 30 is just over 3, so four mailboxes leave room for rest days and bounces.
  • Mailboxes: four at about $7 each on Google Workspace Business Starter (list price on the annual plan) is $28 a month.
  • Domains: two lookalike domains at roughly $10 to $15 a year each, which is about $2 a month. Check your registrar's price, since domain prices vary.

Two domains with two mailboxes each is a common layout, and it spreads the sending. The details of getting new mailboxes ready are in the warm-up troubleshooting tutorial, and you should plan two to four weeks of warm-up before you send to real prospects.

The full month, itemised

An illustrative IT support firm targets 650 dental and physiotherapy practices with a three-step sequence. Two versions of the bill follow: one with its own list, one buying leads from Instantly.

LineOwn list, monthly billingBought leads, monthly billingBought leads, annual billing
Instantly plan$47 (Growth)$94 (Starter bundle)$85
Four mailboxes$28$28$28
Two domains$2$2$2
Software and infrastructure$77$124$115
Your time, 8 hours at $40$320$320$320
True monthly cost$397$444$435

The credits arithmetic for bought leads: Instantly's help centre says searching its Lead Finder is free, credits are charged only when it finds an email, and the screen shows an estimated credit cost per lead before you run the search. Read that estimate on your own search rather than assuming a rate. If it showed, say, 2 credits a lead, 650 prospects would use 1,300 credits, still inside the 1,500 in the bundle; at a higher estimate, cut the list or buy a bigger credit plan. A list rebuilt each month would use the credits again, so do not assume unused credits carry over without checking Instantly's terms.

Look at the last row. Your time is the largest line. If you value it at nothing, the stack costs $77 to $124. If you value it at $40 an hour, it costs about four times that. Both are honest numbers; the second is the one to compare with revenue.

Break-even: how many replies the month has to produce

Use the higher cost of $444 and work backwards. An illustrative IT support contract is worth $800 in gross margin to the firm over its first year, and the firm closes one in four positive replies.

  • Break-even deals: $444 divided by $800 is 0.56 of a deal a month.
  • Positive replies needed: 0.56 divided by 0.25 is about 2.2.
  • Positive reply rate needed: 2.2 divided by 650 prospects is about 0.34 percent, or roughly one in 300.
Positive reply ratePositive replies from 650Deals at 25 percentMargin at $800Against $444
0.25 percent1.60.4$325Loss of about $119
0.5 percent3.250.8$650Gain of about $206
1 percent6.51.6$1,300Gain of about $856
2 percent133.25$2,600Gain of about $2,156

Notice how thin the margin is at the low end. These reply rates are illustrative, not predictions: I have no verified benchmark and will not quote one. Measure your own over two months. The point of the table is the shape. Because one deal is worth much more than the monthly bill, the sums favour sending when your offer is strong and your list is tight, and they punish a loose list and a weak offer.

Deliverability: the risk that changes the sums

If your emails land in spam, replies fall to zero and the break-even table is academic. Google's sender guidelines say to keep the spam rate in Postmaster Tools below 0.10 percent and never to reach 0.30 percent. That is about one complaint per 1,000 messages at the ceiling, so one angry recipient out of a 650-person list is not trivial.

The same page sets extra requirements for senders above 5,000 messages a day to Gmail accounts, including SPF, DKIM and DMARC authentication and one-click unsubscribe. At 91 emails a day you are far below that threshold, but authenticating your domains and putting a clear unsubscribe line in every message are the right habits at any volume, and they protect you if you grow. The wider risks are in the tutorial on cold emails that stay out of spam.

A short pre-send checklist

  • SPF, DKIM and DMARC set on every sending domain, and tested by sending a message to yourself.
  • Warm-up running for at least two weeks before the first real prospect.
  • List verified for bounces; stop the campaign if bounces exceed a few percent in the first 100 sends.
  • Plain text or near plain text, no tracking-heavy images, no attachments in the first email.
  • A clear identity line and an unsubscribe instruction in every message.
  • A named stop rule: pause if you receive a spam complaint or the open rate collapses.

Writing the sequence so replies are possible

Instantly offers AI help for writing and replying, including an AI Sales Agent in the bundle listing and an AI Reply Agent in higher bundles. Treat generated copy as a first draft. This is a prompt and a realistic draft for the IT support example.

Write the first email of a three-email sequence from a small IT support
firm to the practice manager of a dental practice. Under 90 words. Mention
one specific problem (slow backups before a software update), offer a
free 20-minute check, no jargon, no claims about savings. Subject line
under 6 words. End with a question that can be answered yes or no.

A usable result: subject "Backups before your next update?", then three short sentences about the risk, one sentence offering the check and a final line "Would a quick look be useful?" Edit it for your own wording, and personalise the first line from your list data. An email that could be sent to any company by any company is the one that will be ignored. For the structure of the follow-ups, the Apollo versus Instantly tutorial compares how the data and the sending sides differ in cost.

The two follow-ups, filled in

Most positive replies arrive after the second or third email, not the first, so the follow-ups are worth writing properly. Here are illustrative follow-ups for the IT support firm, written to add something new instead of nagging.

Email 2 (day 4), subject: Re: Backups before your next update?
Hi [first name], one thing I should have added: the check takes 20
minutes and I only look at whether your last restore test worked.
No sales call unless you want one. Is that useful?
[your name]

Email 3 (day 9), subject: Closing the loop
Hi [first name], I'll stop here so I don't clutter your inbox. If
backups ever become a worry, reply with "check" and I'll send two
times this week. Either way, all the best with the practice.
[your name]

Notice what is not there: no fake urgency, no "just bumping this", no claim you cannot support. The third email gives permission to say no, which tends to produce more honest replies and fewer spam complaints. If an AI drafts these for you, strip any sentence you would not say to the person in a lift.

Handling replies without losing the deal

Replies come back in a few kinds, and each needs a different response. Prepare four short answers before the first send, so you are not writing under pressure.

  • Yes, tell me more: reply within the hour with two time options and one sentence about what the call covers.
  • Not now, maybe later: thank them, ask whether you may check back in three months, and set the reminder in your calendar.
  • Wrong person: ask for the right name politely. This is one of the best sources of a second lead from the same email.
  • Unsubscribe or angry: remove them at once from every sequence, reply briefly with an apology and move on. Do not argue; complaints count against you.

The tools can sort replies automatically, but the first month is when you should read each one yourself, because it teaches you which sentence in the email attracts or repels people. Instantly lists an AI Reply Agent among higher bundles; wait until you have 50 real replies before judging whether it handles your kind well.

How list quality moves the break-even

The same 650 emails can produce very different results. An illustrative comparison of two lists, each with 650 addresses, shows why list work is the best use of an hour.

ListSource and checkingBounce rate (illustrative)What happens
A: your customers' referrals and a hand-built list of practices you have looked atVerified, each with a reason to be contactedUnder 2 percentClean sending, a few well-targeted replies
B: a bulk list bought cheaplyUnverified, contacts of unknown age8 percent or moreDomain reputation drops within days

On list A, 650 prospects at 3 emails each is 1,950 sends with about 40 bounces at most. On list B, the same sends produce over 150 bounces, which is a visible reputation problem for a new domain. If you are going to spend a day on one thing, spend it checking the list: remove role addresses such as info@ where you can find a named person, remove anyone who left the company and cut anything you cannot justify contacting.

Scaling beyond 2,000: when the sums change

If the first two months pay, you may want more volume. Instantly's Growth plan allows 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts a month, so you can grow 2.5 times before changing plan, but your mailboxes do not scale for free. At 5,000 emails a month, about 227 a day, you need roughly eight mailboxes at the same 30 a day pace, which is $56 a month, plus a third and fourth domain. The contact limit is the first wall: 1,000 uploaded contacts at three emails each is 3,000 emails, so 5,000 emails needs more contacts than Growth allows, and you would step up to Hypergrowth at $107 ($85.58 annual) with 25,000 contacts. Do that only when the replies justify it.

The cost curve is not linear, and neither is the risk. Doubling volume from one set of domains raises the chance of a spam complaint, and complaints are what hurt. A better growth path is more domains and mailboxes at the same low pace, and a more precise list, rather than more emails per mailbox.

A month that did not pay and what it showed

A physiotherapy equipment seller bought the bundle, uploaded a purchased list of 1,000 contacts and sent three emails each over a fortnight, 3,000 messages, from one new domain. Within days the bounce rate was above 8 percent, the domain started landing in spam and the replies were four unsubscribes and one rude message. The cost was $94 plus a damaged domain, and the weeks of warm-up had to be restarted on a new one.

The sums showed the faults in order: volume far above what one mailbox should send, a list that had never been verified, and no warm-up period. None of that is Instantly's fault; the tool will send what you tell it to. A cautious plan would have started at 20 a day, verified the list, and widened only after clean results.

Monthly or annual: when the discount is a trap

Annual billing on the Starter bundle saves $9 a month, $108 over a year, and on Growth alone $9.40 a month, about $113 a year. Those are small sums against the risk of a year's commitment to a channel you have not yet proved. A quiet fortnight of warm-up plus a month of sending is the cheapest test you can run, and on monthly billing it costs under $130 in software and infrastructure. If the second month shows the break-even is within reach, switch to annual then. If it does not, you have spent about $250 to learn that, which is cheap compared with a year-long plan and a domain you must rebuild.

A stopping rule and a first-month plan

  1. Weeks 1 and 2: buy domains and mailboxes, set authentication, start warm-up, build and verify a list of 650.
  2. Week 3: send 20 a day to the best 100 prospects. Read every reply. Fix the email, not the list, if no one answers.
  3. Week 4: raise to the planned pace only if bounces and complaints are low.
  4. Month 2: measure positive replies out of prospects contacted, not out of emails sent.
  5. End of month 2: if the positive reply rate is below 0.3 percent after at least 400 prospects, stop and change the offer or the list before spending another month.

Pause rules are cheap insurance, because the damaging path is a bad list sent at full speed.

When a warmer route beats cold email

If you already have 300 past customers or a newsletter list, a message to people who know you will outperform cold outreach at almost no cost. If your offer needs a long explanation, a short email will not carry it. And if your customers are consumers rather than businesses, cold email is the wrong channel and the legal risk is higher. Some owners find the cheaper first step is a hand-written note to ten ideal customers, which costs nothing and teaches you what to say in the automated version.

If you would like help working out whether outbound suits your business, my AI implementation consultation starts with the offer and the list, and treats the tool as the last piece. For the legal side, ask a qualified adviser who knows the rules for the places your recipients are in.

Instantly cost questions before you send a single email

Which Instantly plan fits 2,000 emails a month?

Instantly's pricing page lists Growth at $47 a month ($37.60 annual) with 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts, which covers 2,000 emails comfortably. If you also want Instantly to supply leads, its Starter bundle at $94 a month ($85 annual) adds 1,500 credits. Hypergrowth starts at $107 and is built for far higher volumes.

Do I need separate domains for cold email?

It is the usual advice, because a spam complaint then damages a throwaway domain instead of your main one. Keep your main domain for customers, and buy one or two lookalike domains for outreach. Instantly's page does not state a price for done-for-you accounts, so budget the domains and mailboxes yourself.

How many emails can one mailbox send a day?

There is no single rule from Google for cold email, and Instantly's page lists unlimited accounts rather than a per-mailbox cap. A common cautious practice is a few dozen a day per mailbox, rising slowly after warm-up. Treat that as a guideline from experience, start low and watch your bounce and spam figures.

Is cold email legal?

It depends on the recipient's location and your sector, and the rules differ between jurisdictions. Many regimes require a clear sender identity, a working unsubscribe and a lawful basis such as legitimate interest, and some require prior consent. If you contact people in the EU, data-protection law such as the GDPR applies, so ask a qualified adviser before you send.

Further reads

Sources: Instantly's pricing page (instantly.ai/pricing), Instantly's help-centre articles on Lead Finder and the data credit system, Google's email sender guidelines (support.google.com/a/answer/81126) and Google Workspace pricing, all checked 5 November 2026.

Want your outreach costed before you send?

On a 1:1 call we can price your list, mailboxes and follow-ups, work out the reply rate you need and decide whether cold email or a warmer route suits your business.

Book a 1:1 call with me